Upcoming Tournaments

Warning: Billfish Tournament Charters May Be Addicting!

                                                     Please feel free to contact me regarding any question about Florida and Bahamas billfish tournaments. We are rigged up to troll or live bait at a competitive level. As if fishing wasn’t exciting enough, tournaments give it the extra boost to get your heart jumping out of your chest.

 
January 2013

Billfish Brawl
Dates: January 4-4, 2013
Location: Palm Beach Shores, Florida
jupiterbillfishtournament.com/
41st Annual Gold Cup Invitational Team Fishing Tournament
Dates: January 6-10, 2013
Location: Palm Beach, Florida
sailfishclub.com
Annual Pelican Yacht Club Billfish Invitational
Dates: January 8-12, 2013
Location: Ft. Pierce, Florida
www.pelicanyachtclub.com
Silver Sailfish Derby
Dates: January 10-12, 2013
Location: Palm Beach Shores, Florida
www.westpalmbeachfishingclub.org
Jupiter Billfish Tournament
Dates: January 16-18, 2013
Location: Jupiter, Florida
jupiterbillfishtournament.com/
Sailfish Point Yacht Club Invitational
Dates: January 17-20, 2013
Location: Stuart, Florida
www.sailfishpoint.com
Islmarorda Fishing Club Sailfish Tournament
Dates: January 23-24, 2013
Location: Islamorada, Florida
www.theislamoradafishingclub.com/
The Mayor's Cup Tournament
Dates: January 24-27, 2013
Location: Miami Beach, Florida
www.mayorscuptournament.com/
Islamorada Women's Sailfish Tournament
Dates: February 8-10, 2013
Location: Islamorada, Florida
The Islamorada Women's Sailfish Tournament
April 2013
Yamaha Contender Miami Billfish Tournament
Dates: April 4-6, 2013
Location: Miami Beach, Florida
www.miamibillfish.com/
World Sailfish Championship
Dates: April 10-14, 2013
Location: Key West, Florida
www.worldsailfish.com
Bahamas Billfish Championship, Leg 1
Dates: April 14-19, 2013
Location: Guana Cay
www.bahamasbillfish.com/home/
Bahamas Billfish Championship, Leg 2
Dates: May 5-10, 2013
Location: Harbour Island
www.bahamasbillfish.com/home/
Green Turtle Club Annual Fishing Tournament
Dates: May 7-11, 2013
Location: Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, Bahamas
www.greenturtleclub.com/event-fishing-tournament.php
 
Bahamas Billfish Championship, Leg 3
Dates: May 26-31, 2013
Location: Treasure Cay
www.bahamasbillfish.com/home/
Boat Harbour Round Up, Leg I
Dates: May 29, 2013 - June 2, 2013
Location: Abaco Beach Resort at Boat Harbour
www.abacobeachresort.com/marina/tournaments.html
June 2013
Abaco Beach Blue Marlin Invitational
Dates: June 4-7, 2013
Location: Abaco Beach Resort at Boat Harbour
www.abacomarlin.com/index.cfm
Pompano Beach Saltwater Slam presented by Mercury Marine and SeaVee Boats
Dates: June 6-9, 2013
Location: Pompano Beach - Hillsboro Inlet
www.saltwaterslam.com
Bahamas Billfish Championship Final Leg
Dates: June 9-14, 2013
Location: Marsh Harbour (Abaco Beach Resort at Boat Harbour)
www.bahamasbillfish.com/home/
Boat Harbour Round Up, Leg II
Dates: June 12-16, 2013
Location: Abaco Beach Resort at Boat Harbour
www.abacobeachresort.com/marina/tournaments.html
August 2013

Pompano Beach Saltwater Showdown presented by Mercury Marine and SeaVee Boats
Dates: August 1-4, 2013
Location: Pompano Beach - Hillsboro Inlet
www.saltwatershowdown.com
 

Tournament Wins



Billfish Tournaments - 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place Finishes

Recent wins as captain:

2012 Stuart Sailfish Club Light Tackle Tournament Open Div. 1st place
2012 Ed Dwyer Billfish Classic under 40 2nd place
2011-12 Treasure Coast Championship 1st place
2012 pelican 1st place
2011 Finest Kind Quickie 2nd place
2011 palm beach sailfish classic 1st
28th Annual Treasure Cay billfish tourney 2nd
2011 Fish for Life Sailfish Tournament – 1st Place
2011 Buccaneer Cup – 3rd Place
2011 Pelican Yacht Club Tournament – 2nd Place
2011 Jupiter Billfish Tournament – 1st Place
2010-2011 Treasure Coast Sailfish Championship – 1st Place
2010 Finest Kind Sailfish Quickie –2nd Place
2010 Pirates Cove Sailfish Classic – 3rd Place
2010 Stuart Sailfish Club Light Tackle Tournament – 2nd Place
2010 Buccaneer Cup Palm Beach –1st Place
2010 Double Shot – 4th Place
2010 Buccaneer Tournament - Boneshaker 1st place
2010 Palm Beach Classic – Boneshaker 2nd place2
010 Fish for Life – Boneshaker 2nd place
2010 Gold Cup - Boneshaker, Top Boat day one
2009- 2010 Treasure Coast Championship- Boneshaker 2nd place
2009 Light Tackle tournament
2009 Pirates Cove tournament- Boneshaker 2nd place
2009 New Smyrna Billfish Inv. – Bone Shaker 1st place
2009 Ladies Pink Tie – Boneshaker 2nd place
2008 Pirates Cove Sailfish Tournament - Bone Shaker, 3rd place
2008 Sailfish Point Invitational- Bone Shaker, 1st place
2007 Treasure Coast Championship- Bone Shaker, 1st place
2007 Pelican Yacht Club Sailfish Tournament- Bone Shaker, 1st place
2007 Stuart Sailfish Club Light Tackle Tournament- Bone Shaker, 1st place
2007 Finest Kind Quickie - Bone Shaker, 3rd place
2006 Stuart Sailfish Club Members Tournament- Bone Shaker, 2nd place
2006 Stuart Sailfish Club Light Tackle T.- Bone Shaker, 1st place
2006 Palm Beach Fishing Club Gold Cup- Finest Kind, 3rd place
2006 Finest Kind Swordfish Tournament- Finest Kind, 2nd place
2005 Sailfish Point Invitational - Finest Kind , 1st place
2005 Finest Kind Swordfish Tournament - release Finest Kind, 1st place
2004 Stuart Sailfish Club Light Tackle Tournament I.A.D.- Finest Kind, 1st place
2004 Marina Shoot Out - Finest Kind 2nd place
2004 S.F.P. Sailfish Tournament - Finest Kind 3rd place
2004 Treasure Coast Championship - Finest Kind, Top Individual angler
2004 Pelican Yacht Club Sailfish Tournament - Finest Kind, 3rd place
2004 Pelican Yacht Club Sailfish Tournament Invitational – Finest Kind, Top Individual Angler
2003 Marina Shoot Out –Teaser, 1st place
2003 Sailfish Point Invitational - Teaser, 2nd place

Past wins as mate or angler

2003 Pelican Yacht Club Sailfish Tournament - Bone Shaker, 1st place
2003 Treasure Coast Championship Bone Shaker, 1st place
2002 O.C.M. White Marlin Open- Ale House, 3rd place release
2001 Boy Scout U.S.V.I. – Mattannza, Top Lady Angler Blue Marlin
2001 Treasure Coast Championship- Patricia, 1st place
2001 Sailfish Point Championship- Patricia, Top Boat Overall
2001 Sailfish Point Sailfish Invitational - Patricia, 1st place
2001 Stuart Sailfish Club L.T.T.- Patricia, 2nd place
2000 Boat Harbor HMY Great Escape Blue Marlin Tournament –Patricia, 1st place
2000 Ducks Unlimited White Marlin Tournament- Blue Water Yacht Sales, 2nd place
2000 N.C. Pirates Cove Tournament- Blue Water Yacht Sales, 4th place overall 2nd place release
2000 O.C.M. White Marlin Open- Blue Water Yacht Sales, Mate of the Year
2000 O.C.M. White Marlin Open- Blue Water Yacht Sales, Release div. Top Boat
1999 N.C. Pirates Cove Tournament – Blue Water Yacht Sales, 3rd place overall 2nd place release
1999 Isla Mujeres Red Cross Tournament – Bone Shaker, Top Boat 1st place
1999 Allied Marine Shootout – Bone Shaker, 1st place
1998 Boy Scout U.S.V.I. - Tuna Tango, Top Individual Blue Marlin Angler
1998 Isla Mujeres Ladies Sailfish Tournament – Bone Shaker, 1st place
1998 Masters Isla Mujeres – Bone Shaker, 1st place
1997 Stuart Sailfish Club Light Tackle Tournament- Bone Shaker, 1st place
1997 Pirates Cove Sailfish Tournament – Bone Shaker, 2nd place
1997 Sailfish Point Invitational Sailfish Tournament – Bone Shaker, 1st place
1991 Outrigger Harbor Marina Shootout- Free Jumper, 1st place